ReSuffle Privacy Policy 

Updated 4/11/2021

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how we, ReShuffle Ltd. (“we”, “our” or “us”) use, collect and store Personal Information (defined below) that we receive from or about you (“User”, “you”) such as in the following use cases:

  1. When you browse or visit our website:  https://www.reshuffle.education/ (“Website”).

  2. When you make use of, or interact with, our Website

    1. When you contact us (e.g. customer support, send us a message via the chat)

    2. When you subscribe to our newsletter, get notified, email list, blog

    3. When you register to use our product, create an account and log into, access or otherwise use our product ("Product")

  3. When you attend a marketing event and provide Personal Information

  4. When you interact with us on our social media pages (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Discord)

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, so you can fully understand our practices in relation to Personal Information.

Important note: Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit in any way your statutory right, including your rights to a remedy or means of enforcement.

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and therefore we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of this Privacy Policy. If we implement any significant changes to the use of your Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or by other means.

INTRODUCTION.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy because your privacy, and the privacy of other users, is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your Personal Information is collected and used in connection with the Website and Product. “Personal Information” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a personal

profile, an email address, a home or other physical address, or other contact information.

TERMS OF USE.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use which is available at this link (“Terms”). Any capitalized but undefined term in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to it in the Terms

CONSENT AND MODIFICATION.

You are not legally obligated to provide us Personal Information, and you hereby confirm that providing us Personal Information is at your own free will. By using the Website and the Product, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our collection, processing and sharing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or otherwise use the Website and Product. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such change will be effective within ten (10) days following the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website, and your continued use of the Website and Product thereafter means that you accept those changes.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW IT IS USED.

When you browse, or visit, our Website, we may collect data about you through Cookies & analytic tools. We collect this data in order to improve your experience with our product. We use anonymous identifiers in order for us to present you with customized information. We also use Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our Products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. We may share this information with third party platforms, such as Google workspace, Google Analytics, Facebook pixel, and Monday.com.

 

When you subscribe to our Product/ our distribution list(s) / newsletter(s)/ blog via our Website, you will provide us with your full name, email address, parent's email address cellphone number and Instagram account name. We collect this information to enable you to register and login to our services, unlock your product (your Quests), send you our newsletter, updated and other marketing communications. We may share this information with third party platforms, such as Google workspace, Google Analytics, Facebook pixel and Monday.com. In addition, the Website may include certain articles and/or blogs, to which you may add a written comment or response which will be published on the Website. Such comment or response may be submitted on an anonymous basis, however, to the extent that you in include in such comments or responses any Personal Information, such Personal Information may be publicly available to other users of the Website. Further, in order to activate your account you will be transferred to a payment landing page in which you will be required to submit your parents approval for using our product and services, credit card details and payment information. Said information will be provided directly to our third party which processes payments on our behalf and shall be deleted promptly after the transaction is completed. We will not have access to said payment information.

 

When you contact us (e.g. customer support, need help, submit a request), you will provide us with the following information: full name, email address, telephone number, Instagram name and any messages or other information you wish to share with us. We use this information to answer your questions and to provide support (e.g. to solve problems, bugs or issues). We may share this information with third party platforms, such as Google workspace, Google Analytics, Facebook pixel and Monday.com.

When you use our Product, you will provide us with access with all personal information you share within group chat correspondences, and any personal information you share within the task deliverables. We use this information in order to provide the Product, assist you in creating your deliverables, completing the quest, and improve our Product and services. We may share this information with third party platforms, such as Google workspace, Google Analytics, Facebook pixel and Monday.com.

When you attend a marketing event, and/or provide us with your personal information for marketing purposes, we collect personal information that you provide us with, such information contains the following types of Personal Information: Full name, e-mail address, phone number, Instagram name and any other information you may wish to share with us. We use this information to establish a business connection and to send you marketing communications. We share this information with third party platforms such as, Google workspace, Google Analytics, Facebook pixel and Monday.com Finally, please note that some of the abovementioned Personal Information will be used for detecting, taking steps to prevent, and prosecution of fraud or other illegal activity, to identify and repair errors, to conduct audits, and for security purposes. Personal Information may also be used to comply with applicable laws, with investigations performed by the relevant authorities, law enforcement purposes, and/or to exercise or defend legal claims. In certain cases, we may or will anonymize or de-identify your personal Information. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our services. We may use Anonymous Information and/or disclose it to third parties without restrictions (for example, in order to improve our services and enhance your experience with them).

 

HOW WE PROTECT AND STORE YOUR INFORMATION.

  1. Security. We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measures designed to protect your Personal Information reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorized disclosure or access to such Information appropriate to the nature of the information concerned. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information will not be compromised as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. Nevertheless, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, device or network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.

  2. Retention of your Personal Information. We may store your personal Information for as long as such personal Information is necessary in accordance with the purpose for which we collected it, and as long as necessary to fulfill your requests or inquiries or provide services. In addition, in some circumstances we may store your Personal Information for longer periods of time, for example (i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Information or dealings.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

In addition to sharing your Personal Information as set forth in Section 4 above, we also share your Personal Information as follows:

  1. With our hosting providers;

  2. With our service providers, such as service providers providing us with cloud storage services;

  3. With our staff and other entities within our group.

We may also share your information as follows:

  1. To the extent necessary, with regulators, courts or competent authorities, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules (including, without limitation, federal, state or local laws), and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order;

  2. With our business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services. We may also share Personal Data with our affiliated companies;

  3. If, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business, shares, or assets to a third party, we will (to the minimum extent required) disclose information to a potential or actual third party purchaser of our business, shares or assets.

  4. In the event that we are acquired by, or merged with, a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer, disclose or assign your personal data in connection with the foregoing events; and/or

  5. Where you have provided your consent to us sharing or transferring the Personal Information (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional Services or functionality).

We may transfer your Personal Information to our local or foreign subsidiaries or affiliated companies for the purpose of storing or processing such information on our behalf. Such information may be transferred to other countries. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with our Privacy Policy.

 

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS.

You may have certain rights under applicable privacy laws, such as accessing, correcting and deleting Personal Information, objecting to processing of Personal Information, withdrawing of consent to processing Personal Information. To the extent such privacy laws apply to you, we will respect your rights and comply with such laws. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at reshuffle.contact@gmail.com. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly in accordance with applicable law or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request. When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm or verify your identity and for security purposes, before processing and/or honoring your request. In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initial requested, we will address your request to the maximum extent possible, all in accordance with applicable law.

USE BY CHILDREN

We do not offer our products or services for use by children under the age of thirteen (13) and, therefore, we do not knowingly collect personal information from, and/or about children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), you may not use the Website or Product, or provide any information to the Website or via the Product. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at reshuffle.contact@gmail.com.

If you are under the age of eighteen (18) please read this Privacy Policy with your parent or guardian and do not use our Website and/or Product unless your parent or guardian approves such use. In the event that we become aware that you provide personal Information in violation of applicable privacy laws, we reserve the right to delete it.

 

LINKS TO AND INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS

The Website may enable you to interact with or contain links to your Third Party Account and other third party websites mobile software applications and products or services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services may collect Personal Information from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each Third Party Service that you choose to use or interact with.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Our Website utilizes “cookies”, anonymous identifiers and other tracking technologies in order for us to provide our Website and present you with information that is customized for you. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the Website. Certain cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information, such as an IP address, previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

  1. ANALYTIC TOOLS

  • Google Analytics. The Website uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our services. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ , and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes Information specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your Information from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ .

  • Facebook Pixel. We use Facebook pixels, which are tools that provide help to website owners and publishers, developers, advertisers, business partners (and their customers) and others integrate, use and exchange information with Facebook, as such the collection and use of information for ad targeting. Please note that third parties, including Facebook, use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from your websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. Facebook’s ability to use and share information is governed by the Facebook Tools Terms, available at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/technology_terms/. You can prevent your data from being used by Facebook Pixels by exercising your choice through these mechanisms: http://www.aboutads.info/ choices or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

  • Google Workplace. We use Google Workplace as a work collaboration tool, Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Workplace about your visits to this Website and use of our Services is restricted by the Google Terms of Service, available at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en , and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

  • Monday.com use Monday.com as an online management tool. Monday’s ability to use and share information is governed by the Monday.com Terms of Service, available at https://monday.com/l/legal/tos/and the Monday.com Privacy Policy, available at: https://monday.com/l/privacy/privacy-policy/.

We reserve the right to remove or add new analytic tools.

YOUR CHOICES

You have certain choices about your Personal Information. Where you have consented to the processing of your Personal Information, you may withdraw that consent at any time and prevent further processing by contacting us as described in this Privacy Policy. Even if you opt out, we may still collect and use non-Personal Information regarding your activities on our services and for other legal purposes as described above. While we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our ability as soon as possible. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.  To protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to reshuffle.contact@gmail.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

OUR CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

We do not track consumers over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track signals. We do not allow third parties to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when a consumer uses the Website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the information protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at reshuffle.contact@gmail.com

Copyright © 2021 ReShuffle